CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G86073

Mr. Kevin W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of desk/table clock from China

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your undated letter received by this office on January 4, 2001, on behalf of Nationmark Acquisition Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a desk/table clock from China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number CLKSP2909 is identified as a hand finished Antique Clock. The sample provided is a desk/table clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The Antique Clock is rectangular and measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height, 4 ¼ inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is housed in a plastic case. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one 1.5-volt battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The face of the Antique Clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a rectangular dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The clock features a rectangular brown frame with a gold design at each corner, and a fold-out stand on the back of the case. The clock is packaged for retail sale in a cardboard display box. The applicable subheading for the Antique Clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division